How to Size a Platinum Ring

How to Size a Platinum Ring

The essential features of a quality sizing are:  Proper fit, invisible seam and even shank thickness.

 

1. Cut the ring and remove 2.54mm of the shank. Bend the ring together until the ends meet.

2. Using a three square file, file a chamber (v-groove) along the seam. This ensures a complete fill of the seam during welding.

3. Roll the piece just cut out from the ring through the rolling mill miking it approximately .5mm thick. Cut a small piece from this and wedge it into the gap with the chamber groove. It should stick out approximately 1mm, evenly around the cross section of the shank

4. Wearing #5 welding goggles,use an oxidizing flame of a propane/oxygen, hydrogen/oxygenor natural gas/oxygen mix and melt the over hanging metal all around the seam, filling the gap as it melts.

5. Quench or let cool, gently file away excess metal and round ring.

6. Clean and polish. Be sure there are no scratches, pits or marks. Check size and make adjustments if necessary.

Because the metal used to fill the gap was from the host ring, there will be no seam, therefore sizing is invisible.

Tips on what NOT to do:

- Don't use Acetylene Gas. Only Natural Gas, Hydrogen or Propane will work for Platinum.

- Don't weld without eye protection. UV radiation WILL damage your eyes.

- Don't weld when stones are nearby. The welding process will damage most stones.

- Don't use your soldering pick or steel tweezers near the flame, as they may contaminate the platinum.

- Don't weld on a charcoal block. Platinum and Carbon do not get along.


Source: Platinum Guild International USA

To Top